ELECTION COVERAGE

Here are the final tallies for all the races in the area!

 


Nov 2018 Ballot

PROPOSAL 1 (STATEWIDE LEGALIZATION OF RECREATIONAL MARIHUANA)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

YES

2187980

55.95%

WINNER

NO

1722701

44.05%

PROPOSAL 2 (ESTABLISHES COMMITTEE FOR DISTRICT BOUNDARIES)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

YES

2342165

61.24%

WINNER

NO

1482296

38.76%

PROPOSAL 3 (CHANGES TO VOTING REQUIREMENTS)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

YES

2575401

66.89%

WINNER

NO

1274855

33.11%

GOVERNOR

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Butkovich, Keith

Natural Law

9937

0.24%

Gelineau, Bill

Libertarian

55533

1.35%

Kurland, Jennifer V.

Green

27999

0.68%

Schleiger, Todd

US Taxpayers

24076

0.59%

Schutte, Bill

Republican

1816221

44.17%

Whitmer, Gretchen

Democratic

2178002

52.97%

WINNER

Write-In

0.00%

SECRETARY OF STATE

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Benson, Jocelyn

Democratic

2047083

52.68%

WINNER

Gale, Robert

US Taxpayers

44910

1.16%

Lang, Mary Treder

Republican

1717307

44.19%

Stempfle, Gregory Scott

Libertarian

76527

1.97%

Write-In

0.00%

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Gioia, Lisa Lane

Libertarian

84659

2.11%

Graveline, Chris

No Party

68009

1.70%

Leonard, Tom

Republican

1870397

46.65%

Nessel, Dana

Democratic

1948795

48.61%

WINNER

Van Sickle, Gerald T.

US Taxpayers

37195

0.93%

Write-In

0.00%

US SENATOR

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Huffman III, George E.

US Taxpayers

26784

0.65%

James, John

Republican

1899572

46.10%

Squier, Marcia

Green

39327

0.95%

Stabenow, Debbie

Democratic

2138946

51.91%

WINNER

Wilhelm, John Howard

Natural Law

16183

0.39%

Write-In

0.00%

7TH DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Driskell, Gretchen

Democratic

136410

46.19%

Walberg, Tim

Republican

158885

53.80%

WINNER

Write-In

11

0.00%

16TH DISTRICT STATE SENATOR

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Muszynski, Ronald A.

Libertarian

2760

3.03%

Shirkey, Mike

Republican

56981

62.65%

WINNER

Toops, Val Cochran

Democratic

31129

34.22%

Write-In

85

0.09%

64TH DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Alexander, Julie

Republican

18050

57.70%

WINNER

Peterson, Norman M.

Libertarian

736

2.35%

Troxel, Sheila

Democratic

12470

39.86%

Write-In

27

0.09%

65TH DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE IN STATE LEGISLATURE

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Lightner, Sarah

Republican

21774

59.21%

WINNER

McKinnon, Terri

Democratic

13941

37.91%

Rees, Jason B.

Libertarian

1026

2.79%

Write-In

35

0.10%

BLACKMAN TOWNSHIP ROAD IMPROVEMENTS BOND

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

YES

3425

55.45%

WINNER

NO

2752

44.55%

CITY OF JACKSON PROP 1 (RESIDENCE REQUIREMENT)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

YES

3722

44.72%

NO

4600

55.28%

WINNER

CITY OF JACKSON PROP 2 (REGARDING PETITIONS)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

YES

2875

34.51%

NO

5457

65.49%

WINNER

VILLAGE OF CEMENT CITY EXTRA OPERATING MILLAGE RENEWAL

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

YES

10

83.33%

WINNER

NO

2

16.67%

DISTRICT 1 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Tony Bair

Republican

5043

96.87%

WINNER

163

3.23%

Write-In

0.00%

DISTRICT 2 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Maufort, Roger

Democratic

2895

38.12%

Walz, Rodney V.

Republican

4669

61.48%

WINNER

Write-In

30

0.40%

DISTRICT 3 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Kennedy, Corey

Republican

3324

54.90%

WINNER

Puckett, Robin

Democratic

2707

44.71%

Write-In

24

0.40%

DISTRICT 4 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Duckham, Philip S.

Republican

6123

96.38%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

230

3.62%

DISTRICT 5 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Shotwell Jr., James

Republican

6730

95.54%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

314

4.46%

DISTRICT 6 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Marquez, Ruben

Democratic

1871

28.20%

Thompkins, Allan L.

Republican

4747

71.56%

WINNER

Write-In

16

0.24%

DISTRICT 7 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Mahoney, Daniel

Democratic

3016

93.29%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

217

6.71%

DISTRICT 8 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Williams, Darius

Democratic

2771

54.17%

WINNER

Wilson, John

Republican

2324

45.43%

Write-In

20

0.39%

DISTRICT 9 COUNTY COMMISSIONER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Elwell, David K.

Republican

3384

54.89%

WINNER

Quinn, Daveda A.

Democratic

2744

44.51%

Write-In

37

0.60%

GRASS LAKE CHARTER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Butterfield, Barry

Republican

1955

84.23%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

366

15.77%

HANOVER TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Heath, Jeffrey L.

Republican

1391

97.61%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

34

2.39%

HANOVER TOWNSHIP TREASURER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Evans, Tim

Republican

1342

97.88%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

29

2.12%

HANOVER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Dorian, Jason

Republican

1297

97.59%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

32

2.41%

LEONI TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Cassleman, Steve

Democratic

1610

30.67%

Gough, Daniel

No Party

1384

26.37%

Linnabury, Howard

Republican

2239

42.66%

WINNER

Write-In

16

0.30%

LEONI TOWNSHIP CLERK

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Carpenter, Mark

Republican

2696

51.22%

WINNER

Manke, Michelle

Democratic

2071

39.34%

Medel, Izzy

No Party

487

9.25%

Write-In

10

0.19%

LEONI TOWNSHIP TREASURER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Clemente, Patrick A.

Republican

2905

56.15%

WINNER

Stack, Lori

Democratic

2248

43.45%

Write-In

21

0.41%

NAPOLEON TOWNSHIP CLERK

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Hummer, John

Republican

2282

96.49%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

83

3.51%

PARMA TOWNSHIP TREASURER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Dermyer, Sheila R.

Republican

723

96.92%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

23

3.08%

BROOKLYLN VILLAGE TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Bliven, Phillip

No Party

317

34.31%

WINNER

Jenson, Bob

No Party

291

31.49%

WINNER

Lutz, Shawn

No Party

316

34.20%

WINNER

Write-In

0.00%

CONCORD VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Bush, Jeremiah

No Party

323

96.13%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

13

3.87%

CONCORD VILLAGE TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Jackson, Jeffrey S.

No Party

258

31.93%

WINNER

Lovitt, Mike

No Party

280

34.65%

WINNER

Meeks, Ashley

No Party

270

33.42%

WINNER

Write-In

0.00%

GRASS LAKE VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

DeBoe, Joseph A.

No Party

428

97.05%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

13

2.95%

GRASS LAKE VILLAGE TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Keener, David

No Party

345

45.39%

WINNER

Wilcox, Dave

No Party

333

43.82%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

82

10.79%

HANOVER VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Lindley, Tim

No Party

47

36.15%

Medley, Mike

No Party

83

63.85%

WINNER

Write-In

0

0.00%

HANOVER VILLAGE TREASURER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Canales, Penny

No Party

115

97.46%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

3

2.54%

HANOVER VILLAGE CLERK

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Schuette, Sharla

No Party

90

73.77%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

32

26.23%

HANOVER VILLAGE TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Childs, Cammee

No Party

107

49.31%

WINNER

Krustch, Cherrie E.

No Party

91

41.94%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

19

8.76%

PARMA VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Jenkins, James M.

No Party

204

94.88%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

11

5.12%

PARMA VILLAGE TREASURER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Hammond, Christine

No Party

219

98.21%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

4

1.79%

PARMA VILLAGE CLERK

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Havican, Joanne

No Party

219

98.21%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

4

1.79%

PARMA VILLAGE TRUSTEE

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Cooper, Richard

No Party

206

89.96%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

23

10.04%

SPRINGPORT VILLAGE PRESIDENT

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Webb, Gordon

No Party

181

94.76%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

10

5.24%

SPRINGPORT VILLAGE TREASURER

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Bartley, Laura M.

No Party

190

98.45%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

3

1.55%

SPRINGPORT VILLAGE TRUSTEE (4-YEAR TERM)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Barley, Jason W.

No Party

186

97.38%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

5

2.62%

SPRINGPORT VILLAGE TRUSTEE (2-YEAR TERM)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Conley, Jill L.

No Party

170

51.52%

WINNER

Parish, Pam

No Party

150

45.45%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

10

3.03%

COLUMBIA SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Bamm, Kyle

No Party

1301

19.98%

Holbert, Chris

No Party

1603

24.62%

WINNER

Knapp, Brian

No Party

2039

31.31%

WINNER

Moore, Michael

No Party

1569

24.09%

Write-In

46

0.71%

COLUMBIA SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE (PARTIAL TERM)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Zuver, Garrick

No Party

3118

98.42%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

50

1.58%

CONCORD SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Brigham, William J.

No Party

1670

55.22%

WINNER

Strouss, Aaron E.

No Party

1335

44.15%

WINNER

Write-In

19

0.63%

EAST JACKSON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Buckland, Michael

No Party

1741

34.34%

WINNER

Maino, Jan

No Party

1674

33.02%

WINNER

Wilkins, Mishele V.

No Party

1585

31.26%

WINNER

Write-In

70

1.38%

GRASS LAKE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Claussen, Jonathan

No Party

1728

40.86%

WINNER

Humbarger, Amy

No Party

2137

50.53%

WINNER

McClure, Kyle R.

No Party

1885

44.57%

WINNER

Write-In

164

3.88%

HANOVER-HORTON SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Densmore, Leon A.

No Party

2125

91.52%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

197

8.48%

JACKSON PUBLIC SCHOOLS TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Brown, Elizabeth

No Party

7653

23.67%

WINNER

Fitzgerald, Pam

No Party

8362

25.86%

WINNER

Mitchell, Angela

No Party

6383

19.74%

WINNER

Moten Jr, Clevester

No Party

3885

12.02%

Saucedo, Sarah

No Party

5678

17.56%

Write-In

373

1.15%

MICHIGAN CENTER SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Barnett, Travis J.

No Party

1681

32.85%

WINNER

Kruse, Debra

No Party

1714

33.50%

WINNER

Rainsberger, Amanda S.

No Party

1673

32.69%

WINNER

Write-In

49

0.96%

MICHIGAN CENTER SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE (PARTIAL TERM)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

0.00%

0.00%

Write-In

320

100.00%

NAPOLEON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS TRUSTEE(VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Bostedor, Judith

2478

51.17%

WINNER

Breining, Jason

2322

47.95%

WINNER

Write-In

43

0.89%

NORTHWEST COMMUNITY SCHOOLS TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Belding, Lee J.

No Party

2325

18.19%

Curtis, Jeremy

No Party

3269

25.58%

Rush, Nick

No Party

3390

26.53%

WINNER

Sayles, Robert

No Party

3694

28.90%

WINNER

Write-In

102

0.80%

SPRINGPORT PUBLIC SCHOOLS TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Caudill, Jeff

No Party

1026

53.05%

WINNER

Cook, Eliott J.

No Party

892

46.12%

WINNER

Write-In

16

0.83%

SPRINGPORT PUBLIC SCHOOLS TRUSTEE (PARTIAL TERM – VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Hayworth, Granville

No Party

1029

96.80%

WINNER

No Party

0.00%

Write-In

34

3.20%

VANDERCOOK LAKE PUBLIC SCHOOLS TRUSTEE (6-YEAR TERM VOTE FOR 3)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Hatfield Jr., Edward

No Party

1030

31.49%

WINNER

Hunt, Joshua

No Party

1061

32.44%

WINNER

Lackey, Tracy Lynn

No Party

1159

35.43%

WINNER

Write-In

21

0.64%

VANDERCOOK LAKE PUBLIC SCHOOLS TRUSTEE (4-YEAR TERM)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Dull, Kristi A.

No Party

1344

98.97%

WINNER

0.00%

Write-In

14

1.03%

WESTERN SCHOOL DISTRICT TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Oliver, Brent

No Party

3295

50.87%

WINNER

Pape, Raymond E.

No Party

3126

48.26%

WINNER

Write-In

56

0.86%

JACKSON COLLEGE TRUSTEE (VOTE FOR 2)

Name

Party

Votes

Percentage

Crist, John M.

No Party

36690

48.87%

WINNER

Lake, Donna L.

No Party

37527

49.99%

WINNER

Write-In

853

1.14%